DISTRICT 6 COACH OF THE YEAR

1960-Bud Stehman, Lock Haven 1980-AAA-Marty Rusnak, Altoona
1980-AA-Randy Stewart, Mount Union
1993-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1993-AA-Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
2006-AAA Skip Pighetti, Bald Eagle Area
2006-AA Dan Sichak, Richland
     
1961-Bud Stehman, Lock Haven            
1962-Milan Svichan, Johnstown 1981-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1981-AA-Tony Yaniello, Tyrone
1994-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1994-AA-Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
2007-AAA Larry Walker, Bellefonte
2007-AA Matt Beaujon, Westmont Hilltop
     
1963-Joe Hammaker, Penns Valley            
1964-Chuck Goldthorp, Philipsburg-Osceola 1982-AAA-Len Rockey, State College
1982-AA-Randy Stewart, Mount Union

1995-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1995-AA-Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany

2008-AAA Doug Buckwalter, Central Mountain
2008-AA Corey Wertz, Mount Union
     

1965-Homer Barr, State College

 

 

       

1966-Joe Hammaker, Penns Valley

1983-AAA-Len Rockey, State College
1983-AA-Tony Yaniello, Tyrone

1996-AAA-tie Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1996-AAA-Doug Fogel, Penn Cambria
1996-AA-Bill Bence, Marion Center

2009-AAA Doug Buckwalter, Central Mountain
2009-AA Matt Beaujon, Westmont Hilltop
     

1967-John Englert, Lock Haven

 

 

       

1968-Joe Humphreys, Bald Eagle Area

1984-AAA-Dave Caslow, Philipsburg-Osceola
1984-AA-Milt Lantz, Westmont-Hilltop

1997-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1997-AA-John Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany

2010-AAA Doug Buckwalter, Central Mountain
2010-AA Jim Bowser, Forest Hills
     

1969-Chuck Goldthorp, Philipsburg-Osceola

 

 

       

1970-Charles Roselle, Chief Logan

1985-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1985-AA-Tony Yaniello, Tyrone

1998-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1998-AA-Gary Miller, West Branch

2011-AAA Doug Buckwalter, Central Mountain
2011-AA Jon Mykut, Huntingdon
     

1971-Charles Roselle, Penn Highlands

 

 

       

1972-Pete Dutrow, Tyrone

1986-AAA-tie Dick Rhoades,Bald Eagle Area
1986-AAA-Doug Buckwalter, Lock Haven
1986-AA-Milt Lantz, Westmont-Hilltop

1999-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1999-AA-Dave Marko, Claysburg-Kimmel

2012-AAA Doug Buckwalter, Central Mountain
2012-AA Mike Eckenrode, Cambria Heights
     

1972-Pete Dutrow, Tyrone

 

 

       

 

1987-AAA-Doug Buckwalter, Lock Haven
1987-AA-Milt Lantz, Westmont-Hilltop

2000-AAA-Dave Caslow, Philipsburg-Osceola
2000-AA-Dave Marko, Claysburg-Kimmel

2013-AAA Kirby Martin, Mifflin County
2013-AA Jason Bainey, West Branch
     

1974-A-Tom Elling, Lock Haven
1974-B-Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany

 

 

       

 

1988-AAA-Doug Buckwalter, Lock Haven
1988-AA-Milt Lantz, Westmont-Hilltop

2001-AAA Mike Rogers, Central Mountain
2001-AA Tim Colosimo, Forest Hills

2014-AAA Doug Buckwalter, Central Mountain
2014-AA Jon Mykut, Huntingdon
     

1975-A-Tom Elling, Lock Haven
1975-B-Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany

 

 

       

 

1989-AAA-Dave Caslow, Philipsburg-Osceola
1989-AA-Jerry DeLucia, Moshannon Valley

2002-AAA Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
2002-AA Jim Bowser, Forest Hills

2015-AAA Doug Buckwalter, Central Mountain
2015-AA Jon Mykut, Huntingdon
 
     

1976-AAA-Marty Rusnak, Altoona
1976-AA-Ed Zimmerman, Richland

 

 

       

 

1990-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1990-AA-Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany

2003-AAA Ron Pifer, State College
2003-AA Jim Bowser, Forest Hills

2016-AAA - Tie Kirby Martin, Mifflin County & Joel Gilbert, Altoona
2016-AA Jon Mykut, Huntingdon
     

1977-AAA-tie Marty Rusnak, Altoona
1977-AAA-Dave Caslow, Philipsburg-Osceola
1977-AA-Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany

 

 

       

 

1991-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1991-AA-Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany

2004-AAA Don Peters, Bald Eagle Area
2004-AA Blair Packer, Tyrone

2017-AAA Biff Walizer, Central Mountain
2017-AA Justin Fye, Moshannon Valley
     

1978-AAA-Hank Hawkins, Lock Haven
1978-AA-Charles Roselle, Chief Logan

 

 

       

 

1992-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1992-AA-Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
2005-AAA Skip Pighetti, Bald Eagle Area
2005-AA Jim Bowser, Forest Hills
2018-AA Kirby Martin, Mifflin County
2018-AA Matt Beaujon, Westmont Hilltop
     

1979-AAA-Len Rockey, State College
1979-AA-Charles Roselle,Chief Logan

           

 

           

 

                              Multiple Coach
14_Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
10_Doug Buckwalter, Lock Haven, Central Mountain
9_Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
4_Dave Caslow, Philipsburg-Osceola
4_Milt Lantz, Westmont Hilltop
4_Jim Bowser, Forest Hills
4_Jon Mykut, Huntingdon
3_Tony Yaniello, Tyrone
3_Len Rockey, State College
3_Tom Elling, Lock Haven
 

of the Year Awards

3_Charles Roselle, Chief Logan, Penn Highlands
3_Marty Rusnak, Altoona
3_Matt Beaujon, Westmont Hilltop
3_Kirby Martin, Mifflin County
2_Skip Pighetti, Bald Eagle Area
2_Dave Marko, Claysburg-Kimmel
2_Randy Stewart, Mount Union
2_Chuck Goldthorp, Philipsburg-Osceola
2_Joe Hammaker, Penns Valley
2_Bud Stehman, Lock Haven